Past Award Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award

2016             Jim Haggins

2015             Alfred Wahl

2014             Bernie Peet

2013             George Foxcroft

2012             Bryan Perkins                             Wainwright, Alberta

2011              Ron Ball                                       Edmonton, Alberta

2010             Sam Harbison                             Edmonton, Alberta

2009            Jim Smith                                     Innisfail, Alberta

2008            Dr. John Patience                       Saskatoon, SK

2007             Jim Gowans                                Malahat, BC

2006            Roger Charbonneau                   St. Lina Alberta

2005             Sam Jaikaran                              Ponoka, Alberta

2004             Allen Toles                                   Acme, Alberta

2003             Dr. Frank Aherne          

2002             Fred Schuld                                 Edmonton, Alberta

2001             Art Reddon                                   Edmonton, Alberta

2000            George Matejka                            Sylvan Lake, Alberta

1999             Price Family                                  Sunterra Farms Ltd. 

Farm Team Award

2016             Neudorf Farms

2015             Horst Farms

2014             Sunhaven Farms

2013             Heartland Colony

2014             Sunderlands Hog Farms Ltd.       Paradise Valley, AB

2013             Pinnacle Swine                                Calgary, Alberta

2012             Sunderlands Hog Farms Ltd.       Paradise Valley, AB

2011              Pinnacle Swine                                Calgary, Alberta

2010             Peace Pork                                        Dawson Creek, BC

2009            Hutterian Breathren                     Drumheller, Alberta

2008            DJ Hog Farm                                  Blackfoot, Alberta

2007             Vanderschee Farms Ltd.              Blackfalds, Alberta

2006            Em-Cee Pork Ltd.                           Taber, Alberta

2005            Prairie View Colony                       Sibbald, Alberta

2004            PigPen Hog Farms                         Elk Point, Alberta

2003            Neufeld Farms Ltd.                        Acme, Alberta

2002            Gadsby Colony                                Gadsby, Alberta

2001            Country Line Farms                       Rimbey, Alberta

2000           Brousseau Farm

2000           Shooters Hill Livestock Inc.           Calmar, Alberta

1999             Outlook Pork Ltd.                           Nobleford, Alberta               

Pork Industry Award

2016            Murray Roeske                            Alberta Pork

2015            Brent Moe                                    Western Hog Exchange

2014            Egan Brockhoff                          Prairie Swine Health 

2013            David Price 

2012            Peggy Johnson                           Sundre, Alberta

2011             Paul Groenewegen                    Calgary, Alberta

2010            Lee Whittington                        Prairie Swine Centre Inc.

2009            Ciaran Ormond                        Partners in Pork

2008            Jurgen Preugschas

2007            Rocky Morrill                            Peace Pork Farms Ltd.

2006            Sturgeon Valley Pork               St. Alberta, Alberta

2005            Dr. John Patience                     Saskatoon, SK

2004            Dr. Peter Pawluk                      Lethbridge, Alberta

2003            Ed Schultz                                  Edmonton, Alberta

2002             Vic Pouteaux                             Strathmore, Alberta

2001             Jack Kalisvaart                          Gibbons, Alberta

2000            Jim Smith                                  Innisfail, Alberta

1999             Walter Preugschas                   Bloomsbury Farms Ltd.

1998             Dr. Frank Marshall                  Camrose, Alberta

1997             Dr. John Strokappe                 Red Deer, Alberta

1996             Herb Holoboff                           Lacombe, Alberta

1995             Bill Wildeboar                           Lacombe, Alberta

1994             Douglas Maschmeyer             Bruderheim, Alberta

1993             Jack Perkins                              Wainwright, Alberta

1992             Austin Murray                          Lacombe, Alberta

1991             Dr. John Bowland                    Edmonton, Alberta

1990            James Christie                          Trochu, Alberta

1989            Sam Harbison                           Leduc, Alberta

1988            Dick Page

1987            Frank Aherne                           Edmonton, Alberta

1986            Art Reddon                               Edmonton, Alberta

1985            Stan Price                                  Acme, Alberta

1984            Howard Freeden                   

1983            Peter Wyllie

1982            Phillip Rock

1981             Bill Hudson

1980             Alec Charnetski

1979             Mike Syrotuk

1978              Stan Fulks                              Waskatenau, Alberta