Past Award Winners

Click to expand

Lifetime Achievement Award
2016 Jim Haggins
2015 Alfred Wahl
2014 Bernie Peet
2013 George Foxcroft
2012 Bryan Perkins
2011 Ron Ball
2010 Sam Harbison
2009 Jim Smith
2008 Dr. John Patience
2007 Jim Gowans
2006 Roger Charbonneau
2005 Sam Jaikaran
2004 Allen Toles
2003 Dr. Frank Aherne
2002 Fred Schuld
2001 Art Reddon
2000 George Matejka
1999 Price Family
Farm Team Award
2016 Neudorf Farms
2015 Horst Farms
2014 Sunhaven Farms
2013 Heartland Colony
2012 Sunderlands Hog Farms Ltd.
2011 Pinnacle Swine
2010 Peace Pork
2009 Hutterian Breathren
Church of Blue Sky
2008 DJ Hog Farm
2007 Vanderschee Farms Ltd.
2006 Em-Cee Pork Ltd.
2005 Prairie View Colony
2004 PigPen Hog Farms
2003 Neufeld Farms Ltd.
2002 Gadsby Colony
2001 Country Line Farms
2000 Brousseau Farm
(under 500 head)
2000 Shooters Hill Livestock Inc.
(over 500 head)
1999 Outlook Pork Ltd.
Pork Industry Leadership/Ambassador Award
2016 Murray Roeske
2015 Brent Moen
2014 Egan Brockhoff
2013 David Price
2012 Peggy Johnson
2011 Paul Groenewegen
2010 Lee Whittington
2009 Ciaran Ormond
2008 Jurgen Preugschas
2007 Rocky Morrill
2006 Sturgeon Valley Pork
2005 Dr. John Patience
2004 Dr. Peter Pawluk
2003 Ed Schultz
2002 Vic Pouteaux
2001 Jack Kalisvaart
2000 Jim Smith
1999 Walter Preugschas
1998 Dr. Frank Marshall
1997 Dr. John Strokappe
1996 Herb Holoboff
1995 Bill Wildeboar
1994 Douglas Maschmeyer
1993 Jack Perkins
1992 Austin Murray
1991 Dr. John Bowland
1990 James Christie
1989 Sam Harbison
1988 Dick Page
1987 Frank Aherne
1986 Art Reddon
1985 Stan Price
1984 Howard Freeden
1983 Peter Wyllie
1982 Phillip Rock
1982 Bill Hudson
1981 Peder Staal
1980 Alec Charnetski
1980 Mike Syrotuk
1979 Stan Fulks
Pork Herdsman Award
1998 Pat Monaghan
1997 Holly Waldron
1996 Fergus Hand
1995 Kelly Giles
1993 Claran Ormond
1992 Tom Kennelly
1991 Josh Hakel
1990 Gerry Wagner
1989 Darwin Millar
1988 Johanna Wielenga
Progressive Producer Award
1998 Clifford, John & Russ Giebelhaus
1997 Dave Allan
1996 Brian, Glen Lenz
1995 Stan Krause
1993 Murray Roeske
1992 Brian Carlson
1991 Jerry van Braak
1990 John van Strien
1989 Barry Relter
1988 Jurgen Preugschas
1987 Murray Sorensen
1986 Brian Perkins
1985 Bruce Milne
1984 Joe Jeffray
1983 Horst Wiebe
Environmental Stewardship Award
2002 Peter Klok
2001 Doug Hall
1999 Dr. John Patience